You are viewing The Butts, Wotton-under-Edge parish, Stroud, Gloucestershire. The main page on howley.uk is Howley, Whitestaunton parish, Somerset.Back to Howley
←Back to overview
Crime · The Butts

Reported crime in the parish of Wotton-under-Edge

175 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 27 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wotton-under-Edge, which includes The Butts. There are no separate figures for The Butts. What each figure covers

Total incidents
175
Rate / 1,000
27
Categories
11
Months on file
8

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6638%
Anti social behaviour5431%
Other theft137%
Criminal damage and arson116%
Other crime95%
Public order85%
Burglary74%
Vehicle crime32%
Bicycle theft21%
Possession of weapons11%
Shoplifting11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanMayTotal
Violence and sexual offences101314659966
Anti social behaviour107748116154
Other theft41124113
Criminal damage and arson21212311
Other crime1213119
Public order2111218
Burglary12317
Vehicle crime1113
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons11
Shoplifting11
Total322728201930181175
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Butts, Jul 2025 to May 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,465.