You are viewing Abbeydale, Gloucester, Gloucestershire. The main page on howley.uk is Howley, Whitestaunton parish, Somerset.Back to Howley
←Back to overview
Crime · Abbeydale

Reported crime in central Abbeydale

1,678 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,678
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
14
Months on file
8

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences58535%
Anti social behaviour30318%
Shoplifting23614%
Public order1046%
Other theft905%
Criminal damage and arson885%
Burglary694%
Vehicle crime463%
Bicycle theft433%
Drugs402%
Other crime322%
Robbery191%
Possession of weapons151%
Theft from the person80%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebTotal
Violence and sexual offences961108399626570585
Anti social behaviour546331454126421303
Shoplifting32373041263238236
Public order2018181851213104
Other theft111911171311890
Criminal damage and arson121712127121688
Burglary811472210769
Vehicle crime2548951346
Bicycle theft595954643
Drugs74767940
Other crime255655432
Robbery421215419
Possession of weapons12244215
Theft from the person12328
Total25530220627720520023211678
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Abbeydale, Jul 2025 to Feb 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 36,308.