You are viewing Silkstead, Compton and Shawford parish, Winchester, Hampshire. The main page on howley.uk is Howley, Whitestaunton parish, Somerset.Back to Howley
←Back to overview
Crime · Silkstead

Reported crime in the parish of Compton and Shawford

158 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 37 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Compton and Shawford, which includes Silkstead. There are no separate figures for Silkstead. What each figure covers

Total incidents
158
Rate / 1,000
37
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5132%
Other theft1811%
Anti social behaviour1811%
Public order1610%
Burglary149%
Vehicle crime128%
Criminal damage and arson85%
Drugs85%
Robbery32%
Shoplifting32%
Other crime32%
Bicycle theft21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences413225243454351
Other theft21323112318
Anti social behaviour611211618
Public order112322121116
Burglary12532114
Vehicle crime111413112
Criminal damage and arson1211218
Drugs221218
Robbery213
Shoplifting1113
Other crime213
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons112
Total1815811141017815111912158
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Silkstead, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,220.