You are viewing Greytree, Ross-on-Wye parish, Herefordshire, County of. The main page on howley.uk is Howley, Whitestaunton parish, Somerset.Back to Howley
←Back to overview
Crime · Greytree

Reported crime in the parish of Ross-on-Wye

818 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 74 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ross-on-Wye, which includes Greytree. There are no separate figures for Greytree. What each figure covers

Total incidents
818
Rate / 1,000
74
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences30037%
Shoplifting14017%
Anti social behaviour9311%
Criminal damage and arson8010%
Public order628%
Other theft456%
Other crime233%
Vehicle crime213%
Drugs213%
Burglary182%
Possession of weapons61%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft30%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences343317232622181719283231300
Shoplifting99121515912156111512140
Anti social behaviour71251366811121393
Criminal damage and arson4476498410912380
Public order4821010451351062
Other theft34271213577345
Other crime73212231223
Vehicle crime32221224321
Drugs222622112121
Burglary31222132218
Possession of weapons12126
Robbery21115
Bicycle theft213
Theft from the person11
Total787953787158526257658481818
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Greytree, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,993.