You are viewing Ashgate, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. The main page on howley.uk is Howley, Whitestaunton parish, Somerset.Back to Howley
←Back to overview
Crime · Ashgate

Reported crime in central Ashgate

974 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
974
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences43545%
Anti social behaviour16417%
Vehicle crime687%
Criminal damage and arson647%
Other theft636%
Public order606%
Drugs303%
Burglary283%
Shoplifting192%
Other crime141%
Robbery101%
Theft from the person81%
Possession of weapons71%
Bicycle theft40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences373224273343424147293842435
Anti social behaviour2317121671012112091314164
Vehicle crime2521911143253268
Criminal damage and arson854526311646464
Other theft84426962556663
Public order246634624410960
Drugs53232331213230
Burglary2124623511128
Shoplifting3223121519
Other crime111211132114
Robbery4212110
Theft from the person1221118
Possession of weapons112217
Bicycle theft2114
Total917360707996928198608688974
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ashgate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,431.